國立台灣師範大學物理系 物理教學示範實驗教室(網站) 物理問題討論區 (黃福坤)
我們也針對科學教學建立開課系統:科學園,讓老師更方便運用網路科技輔助教學,歡迎教師多加利用! 中學物理(維基)
(學習物理不只是know HOW 更重要的是 know WHY, 歡迎參考聞名全球的物理動畫, 英文網頁NTNUJAVA以動畫為主) 白話物理
關鍵詞 最近 物理名詞中英檢索 無法登入或系統功能不正常回報
討論區首頁 >>物理課程相關問題(分成國中/高中/大學等區) >>大學物理相關內容討論>>轉動貫量~解釋每一題
本區 註冊登入 者方可留言
標題:轉動貫量~解釋每一題
1:喔一喔一(大學理工科系)張貼:2008-01-10 21:12:02:

一、轉動(第十、十一章)

 

Examples:

5. If a wheel is turning at 3.0 rad/s, the time it takes to complete one revolution is about:

A. 0.33 s

B. 0.67 s

C. 1.0 s

D. 1.3 s

E. 2.1 s

ans: E

7. The angular speed of the second hand of a watch is:

A. (π/1800) rad/s

B. (π/60)m/s

C. (π/30)m/s

D. (2π)m/s

E. (60)m/s

ans: C

 

2. The directionality of angular variables, such as ω, α, τ or L

 

Examples:

17. A wheel initially has an angular velocity of −36 rad/s but after 6.0 s its angular velocity is −24 rad/s. If its angular acceleration is constant the value is:

A. 2.0 rad/s2

B. −2.0 rad/ s2

C. 3.0 rad/ s2

D. −3.0 rad/ s2

E. −6.0 rad/ s2

ans: A

25. If the angular velocity vector of a spinning body points out of the page then, when viewed from above the page, the body is spinning:

A. clockwise about an axis that is perpendicular to the page

B. counterclockwise about an axis that is perpendicular to the page

C. about an axis that is parallel to the page

D. about an axis that is changing orientation

E. about an axis that is getting longer

ans: B

 

Examples:

9. A sphere and a cylinder of equal mass and radius are simultaneously released from rest on the same inclined plane and roll without sliding down the incline. Then:

A. the sphere reaches the bottom first because it has the greater inertia

B. the cylinder reaches the bottom first because it picks up more rotational energy

C. the sphere reaches the bottom first because it picks up more rotational energy

D. they reach the bottom together

E. none of the above are true

ans: E

11. A hoop rolls with constant velocity and without sliding along level ground. Its rotational kinetic energy is:

A. half its translational kinetic energy

B. the same as its translational kinetic energy

C. twice its translational kinetic energy

D. four times its translational kinetic energy

E. one-third its translational kinetic energy

ans: B

53. When a thin uniform stick of mass M and length L is pivoted about its midpoint, its rotational inertia is ML2/12. When pivoted about a parallel axis through one end, its rotational inertia is:

A. ML2/12

B. ML2/6

C. ML2/3

D. 7ML2/12

E. 13ML2/12

ans: C

 

 

Examples

35. A 2.0-kg stone is tied to a 0.50-m long string and swung around a circle at a constant angular velocity of 12 rad/s. The net torque on the stone about the center of the circle is:

A. 0

B. 6.0N · m

C. 12N · m

D. 72N · m

E. 140N · m

ans: A

36. A 2.0-kg stone is tied to a 0.50-m long string and swung around a circle at a constant angular velocity of 12 rad/s. The circle is parallel to the xy plane and is centered on the z axis, 0.75m from the origin. The magnitude of the torque about the origin is:

A. 0

B. 6.0N · m

C. 14N · m

D. 72N · m

E. 108N · m

ans: E

 

Examples

24. A 6.0-kg particle moves to the right at 4.0m/s as shown. The magnitude of its angular momentum about the point O is:

A. zero

B. 288 kg · m2/s

C. 144 kg · m2/s

D. 24 kg · m2/s

E. 249 kg · m2/s

ans: C

31. A uniform disk has radius R and mass M. When it is spinning with angular velocity ω about an axis through its center and perpendicular to its face its angular momentum is Iω. When it is spinning with the same angular velocity about a parallel axis a distance h away its angular momentum is:

A. Iω

B. (I +Mh2

C. I − M h2

D. (I +MR2

E. (I −MR2

ans: B

 

Examples:

34. A rod rests on frictionless ice. Forces that are equal in magnitude and opposite in direction are then simultaneously applied to its ends as shown. The quantity that vanishes is its:

A. angular momentum

B. angular acceleration

C. total linear momentum

D. kinetic energy

E. rotational inertia

ans: C

41. An ice skater with rotational inertia I is spinning with angular speed ω. She pulls her arms in, thereby increasing her angular speed to 4ω. Her rotational inertia is then:

A. I

B. I/2

C. 2I

D. I/4

E. 4I

ans: D


本區 註冊登入 者方可留言 回首篇留言
黃福坤 修改,轉成中文版面並增加功能 從2011/06/15起
對本討論區有何疑問 請CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/) :onlineid=0:time=1656484307/Jun:29 14:06:page time=0s