NTNUJAVA Virtual Physics Laboratory
Enjoy the fun of physics with simulations!
Backup site http://enjoy.phy.ntnu.edu.tw/ntnujava/
December 15, 2017, 07:51:52 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
The most important medicine is tender love and care. ..."Mother Teresa(1910-1997, Roman Catholic Missionary, 1979 Nobel Peace Prize)"
Google Bookmarks Yahoo My Web MSN Live Netscape Del.icio.us FURL Stumble Upon Delirious Ask FaceBook

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: how to make x and y axis automatically on the drawing panel  (Read 13359 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Click to toggle author information(expand message area).
lookang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1784


http://weelookang.blogspot.com


WWW
«
Embed this message
on: August 10, 2007, 12:40:36 am » posted from:Singapore,,Singapore

how to make x and y axis drawn automatically on the drawing panel

a simple axis on the drawing panel will make projectile motion in relation to a context



i don't remember seeing it done in EJS drawing panel

is there a similar xml file i can refer to ?

or should i redo it in a plotting panel Smiley

thanks
« Last Edit: August 10, 2007, 08:24:44 am by lookang » Logged
Fu-Kwun Hwang
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3080



WWW
«
Embed this message
Reply #1 on: August 10, 2007, 08:29:59 am »

The only differences between drawingPanel and PlottingPanel is the x/y axis will be drawn automatically.
So the easier way is to use plottingPanel.

Unless you want to draw it with vector GUI elements by yourself.
Logged
lookang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1784


http://weelookang.blogspot.com


WWW
«
Embed this message
Reply #2 on: August 10, 2007, 12:42:25 pm » posted from:Singapore,,Singapore

nice!!

i am using the PlottingPanel now. Just cut and paste over from my drawing panel

thanks Cheesy
Logged
Fu-Kwun Hwang
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3080



WWW
«
Embed this message
Reply #3 on: August 10, 2007, 01:35:14 pm »

There is a better way to do it:
You can select Reparent and type in the name for the GUI element (may be "PlottingPanel" for your case) to put it under it.
Logged
lookang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1784


http://weelookang.blogspot.com


WWW
«
Embed this message
Reply #4 on: August 10, 2007, 02:35:48 pm » posted from:Singapore,,Singapore

noted with thanks
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
The most important medicine is tender love and care. ..."Mother Teresa(1910-1997, Roman Catholic Missionary, 1979 Nobel Peace Prize)"
 
Jump to:  


Related Topics
Subject Started by Replies Views Last post
how to make a variable number appear in the drawing panel?
Questions related to EJS
lookang 13 15853 Last post February 24, 2009, 04:45:54 pm
by Fu-Kwun Hwang
any example xml on angle always made with positive x axis
Questions related to EJS
lookang 7 11615 Last post August 15, 2007, 02:37:23 pm
by Fu-Kwun Hwang
is it possible to make applet make a sound when i condition is met?
Questions related to EJS
lookang 8 10464 Last post December 22, 2008, 12:10:01 pm
by lookang
How to block some programs which can register and confirm account automatically!
How to prevent spam in forums
Fu-Kwun Hwang 13 83453 Last post October 08, 2017, 09:26:31 pm
by EbinGeorge
how to transform about an axis a rotation using Matrix3DTransformation ?
Questions related to EJS
lookang 2 13985 Last post August 24, 2012, 03:16:04 pm
by lookang
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.054 seconds with 24 queries.since 2011/06/15