NTNUJAVA Virtual Physics Laboratory
Enjoy the fun of physics with simulations!
Backup site http://enjoy.phy.ntnu.edu.tw/ntnujava/
November 20, 2017, 07:06:21 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication. ..."da Vinci (1452-1519, Italian artist, sculptor, painter, architect, engineer and scientist) "
Google Bookmarks Yahoo My Web MSN Live Netscape Del.icio.us FURL Stumble Upon Delirious Ask FaceBook

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: how to make x and y axis automatically on the drawing panel  (Read 13289 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. Click to toggle author information(expand message area).
lookang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1784


http://weelookang.blogspot.com


WWW
«
Embed this message
on: August 10, 2007, 12:40:36 am » posted from:Singapore,,Singapore

how to make x and y axis drawn automatically on the drawing panel

a simple axis on the drawing panel will make projectile motion in relation to a context



i don't remember seeing it done in EJS drawing panel

is there a similar xml file i can refer to ?

or should i redo it in a plotting panel Smiley

thanks
« Last Edit: August 10, 2007, 08:24:44 am by lookang » Logged
Fu-Kwun Hwang
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3080



WWW
«
Embed this message
Reply #1 on: August 10, 2007, 08:29:59 am »

The only differences between drawingPanel and PlottingPanel is the x/y axis will be drawn automatically.
So the easier way is to use plottingPanel.

Unless you want to draw it with vector GUI elements by yourself.
Logged
lookang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1784


http://weelookang.blogspot.com


WWW
«
Embed this message
Reply #2 on: August 10, 2007, 12:42:25 pm » posted from:Singapore,,Singapore

nice!!

i am using the PlottingPanel now. Just cut and paste over from my drawing panel

thanks Cheesy
Logged
Fu-Kwun Hwang
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3080



WWW
«
Embed this message
Reply #3 on: August 10, 2007, 01:35:14 pm »

There is a better way to do it:
You can select Reparent and type in the name for the GUI element (may be "PlottingPanel" for your case) to put it under it.
Logged
lookang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1784


http://weelookang.blogspot.com


WWW
«
Embed this message
Reply #4 on: August 10, 2007, 02:35:48 pm » posted from:Singapore,,Singapore

noted with thanks
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication. ..."da Vinci (1452-1519, Italian artist, sculptor, painter, architect, engineer and scientist) "
 
Jump to:  


Related Topics
Subject Started by Replies Views Last post
how to make a variable number appear in the drawing panel?
Questions related to EJS
lookang 13 15649 Last post February 24, 2009, 04:45:54 pm
by Fu-Kwun Hwang
any example xml on angle always made with positive x axis
Questions related to EJS
lookang 7 11473 Last post August 15, 2007, 02:37:23 pm
by Fu-Kwun Hwang
is it possible to make applet make a sound when i condition is met?
Questions related to EJS
lookang 8 10302 Last post December 22, 2008, 12:10:01 pm
by lookang
How to block some programs which can register and confirm account automatically!
How to prevent spam in forums
Fu-Kwun Hwang 13 82561 Last post October 08, 2017, 09:26:31 pm
by EbinGeorge
how to transform about an axis a rotation using Matrix3DTransformation ?
Questions related to EJS
lookang 2 13865 Last post August 24, 2012, 03:16:04 pm
by lookang
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.054 seconds with 22 queries.since 2011/06/15